Computability in Europe 2008
Logic and Theory of Algorithms

Print current page  Print this page

Contributed Talks

Contributed Talks

Every speaker in the contributed session will have 15 min for their talk, plus some minutes for dicussions.

Below you can find a schedule of the talks.

Contributed talks

Speaker Title
Grazyna Zwozniak Induced matchings in graphs of maximum degree three
Keita Yokoyama Reverse Mathematics for Fourier Expansion
Joost Winter Space Complexity in Ordinal Turing Machines
Michael Weiss and Gregory Lafitte Simulations Between Tilings
Petros Wallden Anhomomorphic Logic: The Logic of Quantum Realism
Daniel Ventura, Mauricio Ayala-Rincon and Fairouz Kamareddine Principal Typings for Explicit Substitutions Calculi
Anastasia Veneti A Sequent Calculus for Intersection and Union Logic
Alina Vasilieva Quantum Query Algorithms for AND and OR Boolean Functions
Trifon Trifonov Exploring the computational contribution of a non-constructive combinatorial principle
Guillaume Theyssier and Mathieu Sablik Topological Dynamics of 2D Cellular Automata
Hayato Takahashi and Kazuyuki Aihara Probabilistic machines vs. relativized computation
Ákos Tajti and Benedek Nagy Solving Tripartite Matching by Interval-valued Computation in Polynomial Time
Kohtaro Tadaki A statistical mechanical interpretation of algorithmic information theory
Mariya Ivanova Soskova Cupping Classes of Sigma 2 Enumeration Degrees
Alexandra Soskova Omega Degree Spectra
Ivan N. Soskov The almost zero omega-enumeration degrees
Michael Soltys and Craig Wilson On the complexity of computing winning strategies for finite poset games
Victor Selivanov and Klaus W. Wagner Complexity of aperiodicity for topological properties of regular $\omega$-languages
Zenon Sadowski Optimal proof systems and complete languages
Krishna S, Lakshmi Manasa G and Kumar Nagaraj Updatable Timed Automata with Additive and Diagonal Constraints
Krishna S and Gabriel Ciobanu On the Computational Power of Enhanced Mobile Membranes
Vladimir Rybakov and Sergei Babyonyshev Decidability of Hybrid Logic with Local Common Knowledge based on Linear Temporal Logic LTL
Sasha Rubin Quantifiers on automatic structures
Alexandra Revenko Autostability of Automatic Linear Orders
Daowen Qiu Simulations of Quantum Turing Machines by Quantum Multi-Counter Machines
Mihai Prunescu Polynomial iterations over finite fields (talk cancelled)
Petrus H. Potgieter Computable counter-examples to the Brouwer fixed-point theorem
Sergei Podzorov Upper Semilattices in Many-One Degrees
Katerina Petrova Almost partial m-reducibility
Florian Pelupessy Classifying the phase transition threshold for unordered regressive Ramsey numbers
Nicolas Ollinger Two-by-two Substitution Systems and the Undecidability of the Domino Problem
Vivek Nigam Using Tables to Construct Non-Redundant Proofs
Takako Nemoto Complete Determinacy and Subsystems of Second Order Arithmetic
Miriam Nasfi Clockable Ordinals for Infinite Time Register Machines
Marcin Mostowski Limiting recursion, FM-repressentability, and hypercomputations (talk cancelled)
Yiannis Moschovakis The axiomatic derivation of absolute lower bounds
Anthony Morphett Some Results on Local LR-degree Structures
Russell Miller Perfect Local Computability and Computable Simulations
Barnaby Martin First-Order Model Checking Problems Parameterized by the Model
Angelos Manousaridis, Michalis Papakyriakou and Nikolaos Papaspyrou From Program Verification to Certified Binaries
Johann Makowsky From Hilbert's Program to a Logic Toolbox
Bruno Loff Monotonicity conditions over characterisations of PSPACE
Iris Loeb Factoring out Intuitionistic Theorems: Continuity Principles and the Uniform Continuity Theorem
Jiang Liu Joining to High Degrees
Chung-Chih Li Query-Optimal Oracle Turing Machines for Type-2 Computations
Maikel Leon, Isis Bonet and Zenaida Garcia Combining Concept Maps and Petri Nets to Generate Intelligent Tutoring Systems
Graham Leigh A Classification of Axiomatic Theories of Truth
Stephane Le Roux Discrete Non Determinism and Nash Equilibria for Strategy-Based Games
James Lathrop, Jack H. Lutz, Matthew J. Patitz and Scott M. Summers Computability and Complexity in Self-Assembly
Sunil Kothari On Extending Wand's Type Reconstruction Algorithm to Handle Polymorphic Let
Margarita Korovina and Nicolai Vorobjov Safety Properties Verification for Pfaffian Dynamics (talk cancelled)
Nurlan Kogabaev The Computable Dimension of Free Projective Planes
Petter Kristian Køber Inductive Definitions over Domain Representable Spaces
Peter Koepke and Russell Miller An Enhanced Theory of Infinite Time Register Machines
Seoktae Kim Two-Dimensional Cellular Automata Transforms for a Novel Edge Detection
Bakhadyr Khoussainov, Michael Brough and Peter Nelson Sequential Automatic Algebras
Basil A. Karadais A Plotkin Definability Theorem for Atomic-Coherent Information Systems
Temesghen Kahsai and Marino Miculan Implementing Spi Calculus using Nominal techniques
Reinhard Kahle Towards Reverse Proofs-as-Programs (talk cancelled)
Herman Ruge Jervell Ordering finite labeled trees
Ilyes Jenhani, Zied Elouedi and Salem Benferhat The Use of Information Affinity in Possibilistic Decision Tree Learning and Evaluation (talk cancelled)
Maurice Jansen Lower Bounds for Syntactically Multilinear Algebraic Branching Programs
Sanjay Jain, Frank Stephan and Nan Ye Prescribed Learning of Indexed Families
Gabriel Istrate, Madhav Marathe and S. S. Ravi Adversarial Scheduling Analysis of Game-Theoretic Models of Norm Diffusion
Gabriel Istrate q-Overlaps in the Random Exact Cover Problem
Bernhard Irrgang and Benjamin Seyfferth Multitape Ordinal Machines and Primitive Recursion
Yoon-Hee Hwang, Sung-Jin Cho, Un-Sook Choi and Han-Doo Kim Modelling Linear Cellular Automata with the minimum stage corresponding to CCSG based on LFSR
Yoshihiro Horihata and Keita Yokoyama Singularities of Holomorphic Functions in Subsystems of Second Order Arithmetic
Stefan Hetzl Proof Fragments and Cut-Elimination
Mircea-Dan Hernest and Paulo Oliva Hybrid Functional Interpretations
Emmanuel Hainry Reachability in linear dynamical systems
Xiaoyang Gu and Jack H. Lutz Effective Dimensions and Relative Frequencies
Rica Gonen On the Hardness of Truthful Online Auctions with Multidimensional Constraints (talk cancelled)
Christian Glaßer The Shrinking Property for NP and coNP
Stefan Gerdjikov Deterministic subsequential transducers with additional FIFO-memory
Alexander Gavryushkin Computable Models Spectras of Ehrenfeucht Theories
Hristo Ganchev Embedding the enumeration degrees in the omega-enumeration degrees
Christine Gaßner Computation over Groups
André Luiz Galdino and Mauricio Ayala-Rincon Verification of Newman's and Yokouchi's Lemmas in PVS
Willem Fouche Subrecursive complexity of identifying the Ramsey structure of posets
Ekaterina Fokina Algorithmic Properties of Structures for Languages with Two Unary Functional Symbols (talk cancelled)
Pantelis Eleftheriou, Costas Koutras and Christos Nomikos Notions of Bisimulation for Heyting-Valued Modal Languages
Jérôme Durand-Lose Abstract geometrical computation: beyond the Blum, Shub and Smale model with accumulation
Jacques Duparc and Alessandro Facchini Describing the Wadge Hierarchy for the Alternation Free Fragment of $\mu$-Calculus (I): The Levels Below $\omega_{1}$
Helger Lipmaa Succinct NP Proofs from an Extractability Assumption (talk cancelled)
Michiel De Smet Phase transitions for weakly increasing sequences
Gregorio de Miguel Casado, Juan Manuel Garcí­a-Chamizo and Higinio Mora Mora Online-division with Periodic Rational Numbers
Barbara Csima, Bakhadyr Khoussainov and Jiamou Liu Computable Categoricity of Graphs with Finite Components
Antonio Carlos Costa and Graçaliz Dimuro Introducing Service Schemes and Systems Organization in the Theory of Interactive Computation
Charalampos Cornaros Pell equations and weak regularity priciples
Chris J. Conidis Comparing Notions of Fractal Dimension
Sung-Jin Cho, Un-Sook Choi, Han-Doo Kim, Yoon-Hee Hwang and Jin-Gyoung Kim Phase shifts of LFSM as pseudorandom number generators for BIST for VLSI
Luca Chiarabini Extraction of Efficient Programs from Correct Proofs: The Case of Structural Induction over Natural Numbers
Merlin Carl The Lost Melody Theorem for Infinite Time Register Machines
William Calhoun Triviality and Minimality in the Degrees of Monotone Complexity
Jérémie Cabessa and Jacques Duparc The Algebraic Counterpart of the Wagner Hierarchy
Amir Ben-Amram Linear, Polynomial or Exponential? Complexity Inference in Polynomial Time
Edwin Beggs and Annelies Gerber Algorithms for Analytic Functions and Applications to Toeplitz Operators
Mathias Barra Pure iteration and periodicity
Matthias Baaz and George Metcalfe Herbrand Theorems and Skolemization for Prenex Fuzzy Logics
Tiago Azevedo, Mario Benevides, Fabio Protti and Marcelo Sihman On detecting deadlock in the Pi-Calculus
Argimiro Arratia Program schemes with deep pushdown storage
Luis Antunes and André Souto Sophisticated Infinite Sequences
Timos Antonopoulos Expressive Power Of Graph Logic
Bogdan Aman and Gabriel Ciobanu Decidability Results for Mobile Membranes derived from Mobile Ambients
Marco Almeida, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis On the performance of automata minimization algorithms
Ruben Agadzanyan Query algorithms for detecting Hamming and Reed-Solomon codes
Bahareh Afshari Subsystems of Iterated Inductive Definitions


Preliminary Schedule of Contributed Talks

The following schedule is preliminary, the final schedule will be distributed at the conference. In particular, the exact specification of the lecturing rooms will be updated.

Drakopoulos Propylaia Senate Vice-Rector Great Hall
Mon
June 16
11:00-11:20 Petros Wallden Mircea-Dan Hernest and Paulo Oliva Kohtaro Tadaki Willem Fouche Stephane Le Roux
11:20-11:40 Alina Vasilieva Trifon Trifonov Sanjay Jain, Frank Stephan and Nan Ye Barbara Csima, Bakhadyr Khoussainov and Jiamou Liu Gabriel Istrate, Madhav Marathe and S. S. Ravi
11:40-12:00 Daowen Qiu Vivek Nigam William Calhoun Bakhadyr Khoussainov, Michael Brough and Peter Nelson Barnaby Martin
12:00-12:20 Ruben Agadzanyan André Luiz Galdino and Mauricio Ayala-Rincon Luis Antunes and André Souto Edwin Beggs and Annelies Gerber Tiago Azevedo, Mario Benevides, Fabio Protti and Marcelo Sihman
12:20-12:40 Argimiro Arratia
Amphitheater A Amphitheater B Room 24 Room 27 Room 26
Tue
June 17
11:00-11:20 Keita Yokoyama Peter Koepke and Russell Miller Hristo Ganchev Anastasia Veneti Jérôme Durand-Lose
11:20-11:40 Yoshihiro Horihata and Keita Yokoyama Miriam Nasfi Anthony Morphett Luca Chiarabini Guillaume Theyssier and Mathieu Sablik
11:40-12:00 Takako Nemoto Merlin Carl Mariya Ivanova Soskova Stefan Hetzl Yoon-Hee Hwang, Sung-Jin Cho, Un-Sook Choi and Han-Doo Kim
12:00-12:20 Petrus H. Potgieter Joost Winter Alexandra Soskova Matthias Baaz and George Metcalfe Seoktae Kim
12:20-12:40 Iris Loeb Bernhard Irrgang and Benjamin Seyfferth Ivan N. Soskov Jacques Duparc and Alessandro Facchini Sung-Jin Cho, Un-Sook Choi, Han-Doo Kim, Yoon-Hee Hwang and Jin-Gyoung Kim
Amphitheater A Amphitheater B Room 24 Room 27 Room 26
Wed
June 18
morning
11:30-11:50 Florian Pelupessy Basil A. Karadais Chung-Chih Li Krishna S, Lakshmi Manasa G and Kumar Nagaraj Russell Miller
11:50-12:10 Michiel De Smet Petter Kristian Køber Gregorio de Miguel Casado, Juan Manuel Garcí­a-Chamizo and Higinio Mora Mora Marco Almeida, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis Michael Weiss and Gregory Lafitte
Room 20 Room 18 Room 24 Room 22 Room 19
Wed
June 18
afternoon
16:30-16:50 Gabriel Istrate Christine Gaßner Xiaoyang Gu and Jack H. Lutz Timos Antonopoulos Daniel Ventura, Mauricio Ayala-Rincon and Fairouz Kamareddine
16:50-17:10 Maurice Jansen Alexandra Revenko Chris J. Conidis Vladimir Rybakov and Sergei Babyonyshev Sunil Kothari
17:10-17:30 Grazyna Zwozniak Alexander Gavryushkin Nurlan Kogabaev Temesghen Kahsai and Marino Miculan Bruno Loff
17:30-17:50 Christian Glaßer Sasha Rubin Emmanuel Hainry Pantelis Eleftheriou, Costas Koutras and Christos Nomikos Mathias Barra
17:50-18:10 Angelos Manousaridis, Michalis Papakyriakou and Nikolaos Papaspyrou Amir Ben-Amram
Amphitheater A Amphitheater B Room 24 Room 27 Room 26
Thu
June 19
11:00-11:20 Krishna S and Gabriel Ciobanu Sergei Podzorov Charalampos Cornaros
11:20-11:40 Bogdan Aman and Gabriel Ciobanu Herman Ruge Jervell Jiang Liu Michael Soltys and Craig Wilson
11:40-12:00 James Lathrop, Jack H. Lutz, Matthew J. Patitz and Scott M. Summers Johann Makowsky Katerina Petrova Zenon Sadowski
Amphitheater A Amphitheater B Room 24 Room 27 Room 26
Fri
June 20
11:00-11:20 Victor Selivanov and Klaus W. Wagner Nicolas Ollinger Ákos Tajti and Benedek Nagy Bahareh Afshari
11:20-11:40 Stefan Gerdjikov Jérémie Cabessa and Jacques Duparc Antonio Carlos Costa and Graçaliz Dimuro Hayato Takahashi and Kazuyuki Aihara Graham Leigh
11:40-12:00 Yiannis Moschovakis

Room Caption

The lecture rooms Great Hall, Drakopoulos, Propylaia, Senate, and Vice-Rector are in the main building; Room 19, 20, 22, 24, and Amphitheater A and B in the Foreign Languages building (7, Ipokratoys Street).


websites: Arnold Beckmann 2010-10-04 Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!